EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Enrollments

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Report Current as of 10/2017

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments By Age    
County Infant
Toddler
2 Yr
3 Yr
4 Yr
5 Yr
School Age
Special Needs1
Total*
State6,98017,04523,19325,51424,3137,63652,195353157,247
Alachua 104248317364328295593102,268
Baker 2038555952201221367
Bay 12622428231828211449821,846
Bradford 183644696281200357
Brevard 23049770874874024087224,037
Broward 4889901,2691,4251,3945204,66312210,871
Calhoun 169810311149
Charlotte 42105116153131542963900
Citrus 36861131391513844301,006
Clay 6812215418316139387281,142
Collier 241081601792058546401,225
Columbia 26811461661724959901,239
Dade 1,0422,9374,1034,5784,2891,2157,298025,462
Desoto 21623212513561157
Dixie 034710032056
Duval 3431,0971,4121,4911,4694392,42118,673
Escambia 2163604564234311081,44533,442
Flagler 3277928910317521463
Franklin 1075402019
Gadsden 59127150136122253640983
Gilchrist 4102223246481138
Glades 002020408
Gulf 27710857046
Hamilton 3171112193580123
Hardee 71837313891100250
Hendry 1139585955161490387
Hernando 491371831971954958401,394
Highlands 1978111132129492040722
Hillsborough 6131,1791,5281,7111,6034044,915411,957
Holmes 52027212610280137
Indian River 45117147156126402750906
Jackson 2772911038833821497
Jefferson 18252844266910238
Lafayette 01043013021
Lake 175321373427400116461122,285
Lee 1623315215485341101,25703,463
Leon 2053714885034451281,29203,432
Levy 1943705764132300496
Liberty 35136718043
Madison 223842504813790292
Manatee 1112563693913881261,18902,830
Marion 1843404364504111571,20743,197
Martin 551301681781506051301,255
Monroe 2638868390302170570
Nassau 9414847449711270
Okaloosa 1102132572622377548201,636
Okeechobee 2059858069321640509
Orange 4571,3521,8202,0331,8805932,222610,363
Osceola 4516731838140112655801,996
Palm Beach 3468891,3491,5481,4562605,648011,496
Pasco 1484175085795361891,03803,415
Pinellas 2477081,0281,1631,1074152,269306,967
Polk 1885368099118832781,81245,421
Putnam 841582051911782954521,392
St. Johns 571401311591672536811,048
St. Lucie 109250391410411141689302,431
Santa Rosa 411051531381374338771,011
Sarasota 791972863012791409201,374
Seminole 5919525129026317352401,755
Sumter 45759910692182472684
Suwannee 1429526268201870432
Taylor 8333144396380199
Union 161017183590114
Volusia 219545696747724244383103,568
Wakulla 9354139325730234
Walton 1247706956141190387
Washington 113133333410381191
RCMA 55170209295313155531611,789

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.
1Special Needs is a distinct enrollment category. The Special Needs enrollment count is not included in the Enrollments by Age counts.