EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Enrollments

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Report Current as of 04/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments By Age    
County Infant
Toddler
2 Yr
3 Yr
4 Yr
5 Yr
School Age
Special Needs1
Total*
State8,36319,61926,80329,77729,01918,06558,121469190,268
Alachua 145282396430409318799132,802
Baker 2443766367421401456
Bay 17229236336138723567632,489
Bradford 1142696178351320428
Brevard 2885627448918575401,00524,889
Broward 6051,1961,5221,6291,6401,1565,06814312,959
Calhoun 592014151120195
Charlotte 53106152168178114349111,132
Citrus 23921221611718846801,125
Clay 62160169203188108441361,367
Collier 5912618923524316855301,573
Columbia 6513416022719614066901,591
Dade 9603,0744,3534,9534,8823,0017,974029,197
Desoto 81523333221621195
Dixie 1451112334070
Duval 5061,2231,6571,7721,7321,0702,680110,641
Escambia 2434815505625053141,66334,321
Flagler 388310911212652621583
Franklin 1249412023
Gadsden 751421701871565541101,196
Gilchrist 4820261821621160
Glades 1013206013
Gulf 271591277059
Hamilton 61617181710660150
Hardee 927344254191261312
Hendry 1838677270391670471
Hernando 4512521023021310960901,541
Highlands 24851171541611042301876
Hillsborough 7621,4991,9512,1682,0601,1045,629415,177
Holmes 132130293324350185
Indian River 661201681781757830701,092
Jackson 3596106133110671091657
Jefferson 163533493810980279
Lafayette 12639214037
Lake 165333450463452314485132,675
Lee 1964405876476563511,39204,269
Leon 2234875866185563211,46904,260
Levy 2044796871322480562
Liberty 38101710312063
Madison 154054635730810340
Manatee 1323114374744542981,30403,410
Marion 2194175775595323191,40844,053
Martin 6712919121518613558111,506
Monroe 384783102100562260652
Nassau 155355685829884370
Okaloosa 12425131030730116154201,996
Okeechobee 2262829780611690573
Orange 7231,6822,2092,5322,2981,4792,385613,314
Osceola 9725343650353232764402,792
Palm Beach 3179041,3941,7091,6551,0296,089013,097
Pasco 1253955626336034201,10803,846
Pinellas 3018751,2711,3381,3699052,442498,550
Polk 3517391,0341,1591,1677072,14847,309
Putnam 82155223236204106582111,599
St. Johns 591541681721849940011,237
St. Lucie 134304490491498291802393,049
Santa Rosa 3512116917516410644571,222
Sarasota 8523633836134024610001,706
Seminole 9724333738836526973802,439
Sumter 568612012792622602805
Suwannee 1832548084472100525
Taylor 82743454717500237
Union 21015182611640146
Volusia 292657808882867533447144,500
Wakulla 284442524515850311
Walton 1846788181321400476
Washington 153441314725521246
RCMA 41156218278325288557881,951

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.
1Special Needs is a distinct enrollment category. The Special Needs enrollment count is not included in the Enrollments by Age counts.