EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Enrollments

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Report Current as of 01/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments By Age    
County Infant
Toddler
2 Yr
3 Yr
4 Yr
5 Yr
School Age
Special Needs1
Total*
State7,33318,11024,71427,58226,53813,03955,286428173,052
Alachua 124273359407362310679112,533
Baker 2143636362321331418
Bay 15025733635533117458332,189
Bradford 1644526474251270402
Brevard 24953168482278439895524,425
Broward 5161,0431,3801,4861,5298334,86213211,781
Calhoun 47171112715174
Charlotte 471021461531598632791,030
Citrus 29831141531546945601,058
Clay 6114015820017877420311,265
Collier 3211614720822711748901,336
Columbia 449915521218010264101,433
Dade 1,0433,1654,2424,7464,5402,1647,684027,584
Desoto 91620352920601190
Dixie 143911232062
Duval 3891,1271,5041,6121,5957642,55619,548
Escambia 2444265045194572081,57933,940
Flagler 41809910811433601536
Franklin 2156502021
Gadsden 691281561781383539301,097
Gilchrist 4921262112581152
Glades 0031206012
Gulf 271281167053
Hamilton 4161613188630138
Hardee 331353843171170284
Hendry 1536646461251570422
Hernando 511171962241998359701,467
Highlands 2474111150149742230805
Hillsborough 6331,3151,7481,8881,8527495,284413,473
Holmes 111932282820280166
Indian River 49107148169143612870964
Jackson 34831041159653931579
Jefferson 15342446319930252
Lafayette 03356113031
Lake 171349406461429239474122,541
Lee 1663585405775922241,32403,781
Leon 1854205385724872281,39003,820
Levy 1840725970212390519
Liberty 2912108211054
Madison 193554585321800320
Manatee 1272764024504202171,25003,142
Marion 1883754964794842171,28843,542
Martin 441311781981689454801,362
Monroe 2644829695442210608
Nassau 154655644823842337
Okaloosa 11122830228126311750701,809
Okeechobee 1859869373501650544
Orange 5091,3831,9172,1942,0901,0512,316611,466
Osceola 5317837044246823357502,319
Palm Beach 2738561,2911,6041,5326775,884012,117
Pasco 1344085446125653161,07403,653
Pinellas 2317531,1341,2421,2356662,368477,676
Polk 2796309221,0419984921,94246,308
Putnam 861582092121887356681,500
St. Johns 621411431741706938911,149
St. Lucie 127300434468447224760382,798
Santa Rosa 371211601571567243071,140
Sarasota 912093083233211889601,536
Seminole 7624631233432121566002,165
Sumter 427711011495362542730
Suwannee 1625538069342010478
Taylor 112733504212460221
Union 2111419257640142
Volusia 254590760823794385415144,035
Wakulla 204238483412820276
Walton 1840767068201280420
Washington 163238314517421222
RCMA 45167205296314229541791,876

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.
1Special Needs is a distinct enrollment category. The Special Needs enrollment count is not included in the Enrollments by Age counts.