EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Report Current as of 03/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Number of Children Served
County Private Center/ School
Public School
Family Day Care Home
Informal Care
Total (undup)
State173,0047,55210,7780184,542
Alachua 2,495027902,709
Baker 41132170444
Bay 2,37101602,384
Bradford 3983040423
Brevard 4,67905804,714
Broward 12,1330410012,450
Calhoun 9200092
Charlotte 1,02109501,098
Citrus 1,08101601,093
Clay 1,30513201,335
Collier 1,2992098201,481
Columbia 1,50801401,522
Dade 27,8601,526892028,883
Desoto 1780210195
Dixie 6704068
Duval 9,361326987010,097
Escambia 4,007029104,205
Flagler 5440380569
Franklin 2200022
Gadsden 1,096377001,168
Gilchrist 1370210155
Glades 1300013
Gulf 5405059
Hamilton 1110430145
Hardee 2970120307
Hendry 4350190447
Hernando 1,47905501,508
Highlands 8117800860
Hillsborough 12,7031,4011,541014,662
Holmes 183000183
Indian River 92510212001,044
Jackson 631000631
Jefferson 23217260267
Lafayette 3510036
Lake 2,59204602,621
Lee 3,9216821204,104
Leon 3,74641312804,114
Levy 529080536
Liberty 5250057
Madison 24001090333
Manatee 3,2205212603,334
Marion 3,623036303,892
Martin 1,151353001,419
Monroe 54285500639
Nassau 3480160361
Okaloosa 1,8481112601,942
Okeechobee 562070564
Orange 12,4701376012,736
Osceola 2,4597916002,624
Palm Beach 11,0572,095994012,839
Pasco 3,6521310403,749
Pinellas 7,50301,10108,268
Polk 6,6931245107,012
Putnam 1,396020501,555
St. Johns 1,136475801,197
St. Lucie 2,89108402,967
Santa Rosa 1,0011729001,199
Sarasota 1,533014701,649
Seminole 2,33501902,346
Sumter 7590130772
Suwannee 4471760506
Taylor 13458660237
Union 1270210145
Volusia 4,144027904,350
Wakulla 2716170293
Walton 37486260453
Washington 244000244
RCMA 1,59224415701,918

*The sum of children served by provider type may not equal the total number of children served. A child may be served by more than one provider type.