EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Report Current as of 11/2017

Report Date: View by:
  Number of Children Served
County Private Center/ School
Public School
Family Day Care Home
Informal Care
Total (undup)
State151,8336,8029,2200162,596
Alachua 2,147023702,348
Baker 35931170395
Bay 1,94601501,958
Bradford 3482340370
Brevard 4,13705004,169
Broward 10,8580366011,160
Calhoun 6200062
Charlotte 8690870945
Citrus 1,01101501,025
Clay 1,16203201,192
Collier 1,1171617301,262
Columbia 1,29701001,307
Dade 25,3181,384785026,279
Desoto 1650180179
Dixie 5802058
Duval 8,22928081808,909
Escambia 3,406023903,589
Flagler 4630340494
Franklin 2000020
Gadsden 954356501,023
Gilchrist 1220190140
Glades 80008
Gulf 4304047
Hamilton 1000390130
Hardee 257090264
Hendry 3930180404
Hernando 1,37505001,408
Highlands 7007200746
Hillsborough 10,7041,1961,309012,467
Holmes 149000149
Indian River 802891100926
Jackson 535000535
Jefferson 20917240244
Lafayette 2700027
Lake 2,36904302,406
Lee 3,3935518503,563
Leon 3,21336810703,568
Levy 496050501
Liberty 4610047
Madison 21401000307
Manatee 2,8205210002,925
Marion 3,041032603,296
Martin 1,065332001,317
Monroe 49677460588
Nassau 2860130296
Okaloosa 1,61189901,693
Okeechobee 522070524
Orange 10,3341297010,564
Osceola 1,8887313702,035
Palm Beach 9,9971,954886011,734
Pasco 3,359129503,449
Pinellas 6,566089407,240
Polk 5,496636305,767
Putnam 1,277018101,429
St. Johns 1,037465501,097
St. Lucie 2,54807602,621
Santa Rosa 8951537401,074
Sarasota 1,341012301,444
Seminole 1,86101601,870
Sumter 6860130699
Suwannee 4020690458
Taylor 11457560208
Union 1080150123
Volusia 3,524023403,718
Wakulla 2295120245
Walton 32779200397
Washington 202000202
RCMA 1,50923914501,828

*The sum of children served by provider type may not equal the total number of children served. A child may be served by more than one provider type.