EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Eligibility and Enrollment Data

2017-2018 VPK School Year
Report Current as of 11/2017

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments  
County Unpaid
Paid
Total Enrollments
Eligible
Not Enrolled

State1,404157,160158,56412,132
Alachua 51,8041,8093
Baker 028628615
Bay 31,2481,25137
Bradford 123723817
Brevard 254,6794,704298
Broward 11814,88515,0031,660
Calhoun 042422
Charlotte 28058072
Citrus 489389752
Clay 61,6801,686137
Collier 162,0062,0223
Columbia 164364461
Dade 14921,19121,3401,882
Desoto 02162161
Dixie 11161177
Duval 809,4139,493827
Escambia 602,1162,176179
Flagler 06296294
Franklin 074741
Gadsden 03183184
Gilchrist 013713714
Glades 065650
Gulf 078781
Hamilton 0676716
Hardee 11301313
Hendry 23203229
Hernando 41,2091,2132
Highlands 04754753
Hillsborough 9611,28911,3851,098
Holmes 01051050
Indian River 248488723
Jackson 03083081
Jefferson 250522
Lafayette 063630
Lake 82,3082,31626
Lee 314,9614,99255
Leon 121,8821,8940
Levy 135435521
Liberty 070700
Madison 01041043
Manatee 122,6252,637235
Marion 292,4342,463182
Martin 61,0991,1055
Monroe 045845831
Nassau 466667032
Okaloosa 12,0032,00454
Okeechobee 13333340
Orange 13512,44912,5841,408
Osceola 163,4053,421354
Palm Beach 9210,78210,8741,216
Pasco 134,2034,21628
Pinellas 396,1976,236471
Polk 534,6164,669866
Putnam 048648645
St. Johns 52,1352,140115
St. Lucie 182,4922,510294
Santa Rosa 11,1021,103104
Sarasota 101,7941,8043
Seminole 284,1734,201117
Sumter 153153224
Suwannee 028028033
Taylor 01491490
Union 012712719
Volusia 193,5693,58820
Wakulla 01031030
Walton 132332423
Washington 01451451
RCMA 2305057354

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.