EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Eligibility and Enrollment Data

2017-2018 VPK Program Year
Report Current as of 10/2017

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments  
County Unpaid
Paid
Total Enrollments

Eligible
Not Enrolled

State1,333154,352155,68513,196
Alachua 81,7801,7883
Baker 028228213
Bay 11,2251,22638
Bradford 223423613
Brevard 204,6114,631338
Broward 13014,59514,7251,795
Calhoun 041412
Charlotte 67647702
Citrus 688188752
Clay 31,6551,658143
Collier 451,9602,0053
Columbia 463063467
Dade 11020,69020,8002,258
Desoto 22142161
Dixie 11151167
Duval 889,2429,330887
Escambia 182,0782,096198
Flagler 26246264
Franklin 071712
Gadsden 03173174
Gilchrist 113513613
Glades 064640
Gulf 077771
Hamilton 0676716
Hardee 11301313
Hendry 53143199
Hernando 101,1971,2073
Highlands 34704731
Hillsborough 13011,09011,2201,153
Holmes 01021022
Indian River 48278313
Jackson 23063081
Jefferson 050502
Lafayette 162630
Lake 112,2772,28823
Lee 594,8794,93854
Leon 121,8641,8760
Levy 134734826
Liberty 070700
Madison 01041043
Manatee 172,5862,603243
Marion 232,3842,407189
Martin 51,0891,0945
Monroe 344845136
Nassau 066266234
Okaloosa 91,9671,97654
Okeechobee 53223270
Orange 22912,18012,4091,447
Osceola 123,3443,356358
Palm Beach 6810,60110,6691,301
Pasco 494,1444,19327
Pinellas 586,1076,165492
Polk 404,5364,576886
Putnam 048148144
St. Johns 32,1182,121121
St. Lucie 42,4672,471299
Santa Rosa 21,0921,094106
Sarasota 51,7631,7685
Seminole 474,0914,138271
Sumter 052252227
Suwannee 027627634
Taylor 31401430
Union 012612618
Volusia 73,5053,51232
Wakulla 01031030
Walton 032032024
Washington 01441441
RCMA 204845042

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.