EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Eligibility and Enrollment Data

2017-2018 VPK Program Year
Report Current as of 01/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments  
County Unpaid
Paid
Total Enrollments

Eligible
Not Enrolled

State859161,553162,41211,419
Alachua 61,8451,8513
Baker 029129114
Bay 01,2681,26837
Bradford 124524617
Brevard 204,7874,807275
Broward 2315,29315,3161,607
Calhoun 042422
Charlotte 58328372
Citrus 591391844
Clay 51,7351,740126
Collier 82,0642,0725
Columbia 165465566
Dade 5921,68721,7461,728
Desoto 02192191
Dixie 11191208
Duval 459,5939,638830
Escambia 62,1462,152188
Flagler 06346345
Franklin 074741
Gadsden 13243250
Gilchrist 014314313
Glades 066660
Gulf 079791
Hamilton 0707014
Hardee 41341383
Hendry 43273318
Hernando 41,2321,2364
Highlands 34884914
Hillsborough 9911,59911,6981,041
Holmes 01051050
Indian River 08888883
Jackson 03143141
Jefferson 054542
Lafayette 164651
Lake 92,5712,58018
Lee 475,0865,13339
Leon 131,9171,9300
Levy 135735820
Liberty 071710
Madison 01051053
Manatee 92,6782,687223
Marion 482,4982,546167
Martin 41,1141,1184
Monroe 247147333
Nassau 167867930
Okaloosa 152,0442,05956
Okeechobee 23393410
Orange 11812,81212,9301,343
Osceola 63,5643,570330
Palm Beach 6511,15811,2231,114
Pasco 304,2984,32825
Pinellas 216,2956,316456
Polk 494,8184,867770
Putnam 050050039
St. Johns 22,1872,18999
St. Lucie 142,5342,548283
Santa Rosa 11,1281,129105
Sarasota 11,8241,8253
Seminole 434,2864,32983
Sumter 254054224
Suwannee 028528535
Taylor 21521540
Union 013013017
Volusia 93,6453,65418
Wakulla 01051050
Walton 232933123
Washington 01491491
RCMA 47707745

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.