EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK School Year
Report Current as of 10/2017

Report Date: View by:
  Children
Served
Number of Children Served  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Child Care Providers
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total Children Served1

State27,066483121,5511,85231,027154,352
Alachua 22701,315404351,780
Baker 5801600124282
Bay 1110554156641,225
Bradford 00890147234
Brevard 1,374103,69409364,611
Broward 2,0151213,51401,08214,595
Calhoun 1901902241
Charlotte 180051229223764
Citrus 176046089337881
Clay 42201,360342681,655
Collier 26551,489294431,960
Columbia 703940241630
Dade 1,66415115,19705,39020,690
Desoto 00160054214
Dixie 0025090115
Duval 2,401937,824401,3529,242
Escambia 50801,4211535132,078
Flagler 106034520263624
Franklin 00007171
Gadsden 1201717286317
Gilchrist 00310104135
Glades 004002464
Gulf 003803977
Hamilton 50506267
Hardee 41013000130
Hendry 001520164314
Hernando 13601,197001,197
Highlands 57746300470
Hillsborough 2,130609,96701,07511,090
Holmes 0040062102
Indian River 17206480182827
Jackson 001340172306
Jefferson 18016142050
Lafayette 702204062
Lake 59601,75205372,277
Lee 681153,993188674,879
Leon 46401,626451971,864
Levy 002070140347
Liberty 00007070
Madison 13024080104
Manatee 60901,793407642,586
Marion 520241,75106202,384
Martin 303074803421,089
Monroe 6901990254448
Nassau 193465800662
Okaloosa 66601,79701711,967
Okeechobee 900267055322
Orange 2,8962410,026862,11412,180
Osceola 623342,160451,1233,344
Palm Beach 1,57908,4052461,98910,601
Pasco 526103,56005864,144
Pinellas 23704,6733471,1186,107
Polk 774102,5522371,7584,536
Putnam 8002030279481
St. Johns 68201,751163562,118
St. Lucie 54062,10303642,467
Santa Rosa 3526849202201,092
Sarasota 11601,763001,763
Seminole 1,14203,0351748964,091
Sumter 3902950228522
Suwannee 001530124276
Taylor 19055085140
Union 0087039126
Volusia 1,028122,973994423,505
Wakulla 29060043103
Walton 6501150206320
Washington 25063082144
RCMA 0048400484

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.

1Total Children Served. Children Served Faith-based Providers is a subset of the Number of Children Served by the four main provider types identified. Faith-based providers are not considered a separate provider type.