EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK School Year
Report Current as of 04/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Children
Served
Number of Children Served  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Child Care Providers
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total Children Served1

State29,458560129,6491,96933,514164,257
Alachua 23901,367404921,874
Baker 6101650131293
Bay 1150588166991,285
Bradford 00930161251
Brevard 1,427103,90309864,840
Broward 2,2631214,43501,18315,591
Calhoun 2002002242
Charlotte 191056129268857
Citrus 184049994347926
Clay 45201,475372821,780
Collier 28551,582294952,092
Columbia 704200253665
Dade 1,75515816,12106,01522,161
Desoto 00166056221
Dixie 0027093120
Duval 2,622958,284401,4519,756
Escambia 52301,4911555482,178
Flagler 108035921272643
Franklin 00007474
Gadsden 1401720294327
Gilchrist 00350109143
Glades 004202870
Gulf 004103980
Hamilton 60606773
Hardee 42014200142
Hendry 1401610175331
Hernando 14201,255001,255
Highlands 60748700494
Hillsborough 2,2776110,61401,14611,784
Holmes 0039066105
Indian River 19307130187895
Jackson 001390176315
Jefferson 19016152455
Lafayette 702604166
Lake 61901,85607652,603
Lee 1,011154,347369415,194
Leon 47901,702461981,940
Levy 002150143358
Liberty 00007171
Madison 13024082106
Manatee 69401,906427932,715
Marion 540281,88206912,558
Martin 316078603521,133
Monroe 7402110283483
Nassau 328468200686
Okaloosa 69601,90901792,085
Okeechobee 910285056341
Orange 3,0592910,8361072,24813,083
Osceola 665362,347501,2363,630
Palm Beach 1,78509,0662562,11411,336
Pasco 562103,76606294,373
Pinellas 252524,8713631,1836,360
Polk 821102,8482501,8454,898
Putnam 14302230284502
St. Johns 75201,834163702,212
St. Lucie 56462,19203702,560
Santa Rosa 3646889202341,143
Sarasota 11941,846001,849
Seminole 1,19503,2451789804,359
Sumter 4203110237546
Suwannee 001650127291
Taylor 200570100156
Union 0090040130
Volusia 1,116123,1501104603,699
Wakulla 29062044106
Walton 6601210213333
Washington 25065088151
RCMA 0078300783

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.

1Total Children Served. Children Served Faith-based Providers is a subset of the Number of Children Served by the four main provider types identified. Faith-based providers are not considered a separate provider type.