EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK School Year
Report Current as of 01/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Children
Served
Number of Children Served  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Child Care Providers
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total Children Served1

State28,696502127,2441,92132,930161,553
Alachua 23701,357404701,845
Baker 6101650129291
Bay 1130577156911,268
Bradford 00920155245
Brevard 1,417103,85909764,787
Broward 2,2291214,14401,17115,293
Calhoun 2002002242
Charlotte 187054029264832
Citrus 182048693343913
Clay 44001,434362761,735
Collier 27851,562294832,064
Columbia 704110251654
Dade 1,72015615,77705,85821,687
Desoto 00165055219
Dixie 0027092119
Duval 2,591948,139401,4199,593
Escambia 52001,4731555322,146
Flagler 108035121270634
Franklin 00007474
Gadsden 1401719292324
Gilchrist 00340109143
Glades 004102566
Gulf 004003979
Hamilton 50506570
Hardee 42013400134
Hendry 1401590171327
Hernando 14101,232001,232
Highlands 60748100488
Hillsborough 2,2496110,44701,12411,599
Holmes 0040065105
Indian River 19207070185888
Jackson 001380176314
Jefferson 18016142454
Lafayette 702404164
Lake 61001,82607622,571
Lee 812154,161189265,086
Leon 47701,678461981,917
Levy 002140143357
Liberty 00007171
Madison 13024081105
Manatee 63001,873427822,678
Marion 532261,84106632,498
Martin 311076803511,114
Monroe 7302070272471
Nassau 285467400678
Okaloosa 67901,87101742,044
Okeechobee 910284055339
Orange 3,0082810,5821042,21412,812
Osceola 655362,297491,2123,564
Palm Beach 1,76408,9112502,07611,158
Pasco 549103,70006074,298
Pinellas 25004,8193571,1696,295
Polk 806102,7782431,8304,818
Putnam 14102200283500
St. Johns 69301,812163672,187
St. Lucie 55662,16503692,534
Santa Rosa 3606876202311,128
Sarasota 11841,821001,824
Seminole 1,17203,1781789654,286
Sumter 4203080234540
Suwannee 001590127285
Taylor 19056097152
Union 0090040130
Volusia 1,084123,0971084573,645
Wakulla 29061044105
Walton 6601190211329
Washington 25063088149
RCMA 0077000770

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.

1Total Children Served. Children Served Faith-based Providers is a subset of the Number of Children Served by the four main provider types identified. Faith-based providers are not considered a separate provider type.