EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Enrollments

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Year-to-date

Report Date: View by:
  Enrollments By Age    
County Infant
Toddler
2 Yr
3 Yr
4 Yr
5 Yr
School Age
Special Needs1
Total*
State8,77220,61327,75831,03930,66421,50460,587504201,474
Alachua 163309417456413370868143,020
Baker 2544716867541421472
Bay 17230837437840527573632,651
Bradford 1143656577461370444
Brevard 3086007979429136471,06225,271
Broward 6091,3061,6211,7781,8191,4025,25515613,946
Calhoun 61220161912201106
Charlotte 52111159164178137369121,183
Citrus 229711416518110448501,168
Clay 57168177199205130450371,423
Collier 6312420125125019758001,666
Columbia 6315516424022417170601,723
Dade 8412,9434,3255,0005,0683,5038,116029,796
Desoto 91324353623631204
Dixie 1471110739079
Duval 6521,3661,7831,9101,8871,2722,742111,613
Escambia 2395185905995433881,77034,650
Flagler 338911411712962661611
Franklin 1269322025
Gadsden 781561701971627643401,273
Gilchrist 3817302123661169
Glades 0223206015
Gulf 2918101387067
Hamilton 41722181812670158
Hardee 826364755211281322
Hendry 1952718174471730517
Hernando 3612721622423014163201,606
Highlands 29901131551711242331916
Hillsborough 8321,6592,0952,3212,1841,4115,8551016,367
Holmes 102135303028360190
Indian River 641361761951889333101,183
Jackson 3791123135123761161702
Jefferson 1542334739151000291
Lafayette 226211318044
Lake 157344456468476352501162,770
Lee 1964746136856714431,45804,540
Leon 2535026036765653851,54304,527
Levy 2446757475372560587
Liberty 39101712412067
Madison 184257646234920369
Manatee 1313294504884923461,37703,613
Marion 2524466096025543691,51244,367
Martin 7313920622819416463511,641
Monroe 385181103102682290672
Nassau 174665715937944393
Okaloosa 12626532134432020257802,156
Okeechobee 22668610289731750613
Orange 7691,7562,3252,6382,4471,7682,663614,372
Osceola 11328246552757238372603,068
Palm Beach 4321,0521,4231,7531,7391,2366,192013,827
Pasco 1304075856256754691,15104,042
Pinellas 3519211,2961,4171,4051,0752,527499,041
Polk 3367771,0391,1971,2528332,23847,676
Putnam 76158224240214135589111,647
St. Johns 6314717617919312641611,301
St. Lucie 147348524515543353910403,380
Santa Rosa 2911417417917612945871,266
Sarasota 8723835137935628010901,800
Seminole 9625535840439331279402,614
Sumter 538812613595742692842
Suwannee 2240547694582200564
Taylor 82945435124520252
Union 21016192414670152
Volusia 300693861927935617474154,822
Wakulla 284343614619900330
Walton 1945858382431460503
Washington 173538374728541257
RCMA 45162223287344307598962,062

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.
1Special Needs is a distinct enrollment category. The Special Needs enrollment count is not included in the Enrollments by Age counts.