EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Report Current as of 05/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Number of Children Served
County Private Center/ School
Public School
Family Day Care Home
Informal Care
Total (undup)
State183,7387,87811,7100195,728
Alachua 2,681030302,911
Baker 43032170462
Bay 2,53701602,550
Bradford 4073240434
Brevard 5,00807105,050
Broward 13,0730438013,398
Calhoun 100000100
Charlotte 1,076010501,157
Citrus 1,12501601,137
Clay 1,36413501,394
Collier 1,4242149101,616
Columbia 1,62701901,644
Dade 28,4551,567929029,498
Desoto 1840220201
Dixie 7104072
Duval 10,4453491,148011,262
Escambia 4,303032204,519
Flagler 5700400596
Franklin 2500025
Gadsden 1,151407601,227
Gilchrist 1440210161
Glades 1400014
Gulf 6005065
Hamilton 1200470157
Hardee 3120140321
Hendry 4680200481
Hernando 1,55205701,581
Highlands 8527800895
Hillsborough 13,7481,4571,668015,779
Holmes 187000187
Indian River 1,01910812901,143
Jackson 693000693
Jefferson 25117280287
Lafayette 4310044
Lake 2,68404902,716
Lee 4,1989222204,391
Leon 3,97743214104,365
Levy 5650100572
Liberty 5950064
Madison 25801190351
Manatee 3,3725214003,480
Marion 3,953040104,236
Martin 1,289394001,577
Monroe 56288520660
Nassau 3720160385
Okaloosa 1,9681714602,068
Okeechobee 598070600
Orange 13,6631410013,930
Osceola 2,72811017202,923
Palm Beach 11,4522,1251,057013,252
Pasco 3,8601410803,959
Pinellas 7,98201,22008,795
Polk 7,1841648807,511
Putnam 1,464021301,623
St. Johns 1,214475901,273
St. Lucie 3,07508803,155
Santa Rosa 1,0421759501,242
Sarasota 1,635015801,760
Seminole 2,50802002,519
Sumter 8070140821
Suwannee 4761850541
Taylor 13761660242
Union 1340210152
Volusia 4,429030904,649
Wakulla 2957200318
Walton 39897300486
Washington 252000252
RCMA 1,66126015902,003

*The sum of children served by provider type may not equal the total number of children served. A child may be served by more than one provider type.