EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

School Readiness Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Year-to-date

Report Date: View by:
  Number of Children Served
County Private Center/ School
Public School
Family Day Care Home
Informal Care
Total (undup)
State189,5538,09312,1720201,474
Alachua 2,788031003,020
Baker 44232170472
Bay 2,63801702,651
Bradford 4193240444
Brevard 5,23007705,271
Broward 13,6080458013,946
Calhoun 105010106
Charlotte 1,101010701,183
Citrus 1,15801601,168
Clay 1,39513501,423
Collier 1,4772189401,666
Columbia 1,70601901,723
Dade 28,7941,586953029,796
Desoto 1910220204
Dixie 7804079
Duval 10,8143491,186011,613
Escambia 4,436032804,650
Flagler 5860400611
Franklin 2500025
Gadsden 1,195448101,273
Gilchrist 1510220169
Glades 1500015
Gulf 6205067
Hamilton 1230480158
Hardee 3130140322
Hendry 5030210517
Hernando 1,57805701,606
Highlands 8737800916
Hillsborough 14,3261,5081,760016,367
Holmes 190000190
Indian River 1,05412113401,183
Jackson 702000702
Jefferson 25417290291
Lafayette 4310044
Lake 2,73904902,770
Lee 4,3479322304,540
Leon 4,14145214604,527
Levy 5820100587
Liberty 6351067
Madison 27101260369
Manatee 3,5055214503,613
Marion 4,085040404,367
Martin 1,351405001,641
Monroe 57588540672
Nassau 3800160393
Okaloosa 2,0591815302,156
Okeechobee 611070613
Orange 14,0961433014,372
Osceola 2,87111318003,068
Palm Beach 12,0262,1711,121013,827
Pasco 3,9441411104,042
Pinellas 8,21901,28609,041
Polk 7,3611649607,676
Putnam 1,486021701,647
St. Johns 1,242476501,301
St. Lucie 3,29609703,380
Santa Rosa 1,06518610001,266
Sarasota 1,675016101,800
Seminole 2,60302002,614
Sumter 8280140842
Suwannee 4961880564
Taylor 14263710252
Union 1340210152
Volusia 4,601031704,822
Wakulla 3077200330
Walton 414105300503
Washington 257000257
RCMA 1,76628216102,062

*The sum of children served by provider type may not equal the total number of children served. A child may be served by more than one provider type.