EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

Number of School Readiness Providers by Provider Type

2017-2018 State Fiscal Year
Year-to-date

Report Date: View by:
  Number of Providers  
County Private Center/ School
Public School
Family Day Care Home
Informal Care
Total (undup)
State5,4845791,60507,668
Alachua 65027092
Baker 1214017
Bay 6102063
Bradford 2742033
Brevard 106070113
Broward 5190660585
Calhoun 1401015
Charlotte 4407051
Citrus 6002062
Clay 961140111
Collier 791010099
Columbia 4003043
Dade 1,02211917201,313
Desoto 1505020
Dixie 50207
Duval 338641610563
Escambia 760330109
Flagler 3609045
Franklin 50005
Gadsden 8810140112
Gilchrist 802010
Glades 60006
Gulf 1001011
Hamilton 1905024
Hardee 2002022
Hendry 1802020
Hernando 880130101
Highlands 2440028
Hillsborough 3591332810773
Holmes 1500015
Indian River 41158064
Jackson 3300033
Jefferson 4355053
Lafayette 61007
Lake 7904083
Lee 1285310164
Leon 13413240171
Levy 1902021
Liberty 61108
Madison 21011032
Manatee 9016190125
Marion 800340114
Martin 50140064
Monroe 25712044
Nassau 2502027
Okaloosa 47222071
Okeechobee 1001011
Orange 4321640497
Osceola 9221240137
Palm Beach 3381231690630
Pasco 1611230185
Pinellas 28501560441
Polk 2084590271
Putnam 45018063
St. Johns 4346053
St. Lucie 920100102
Santa Rosa 34158057
Sarasota 910240115
Seminole 8804092
Sumter 2302025
Suwannee 3213036
Taylor 917017
Union 1102013
Volusia 1570300187
Wakulla 3955049
Walton 1955029
Washington 3400034
RCMA 33224059

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Providers may offer services in more than one county.