EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK School Year
Report Current as of 06/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Children
Served
Number of Children Served  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Child Care Providers
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total Children Served1

State29,857560129,7811,96933,539164,401
Alachua 24001,370404931,877
Baker 6101650131293
Bay 1150587167001,285
Bradford 00930162252
Brevard 1,427103,90409874,842
Broward 2,2651214,44301,18415,598
Calhoun 2002002242
Charlotte 192056229269858
Citrus 184049994346925
Clay 47301,478372821,783
Collier 28551,583294952,093
Columbia 704200253665
Dade 1,75615816,12806,02122,172
Desoto 00166056221
Dixie 0027093120
Duval 2,622958,295401,4529,765
Escambia 52301,4921555482,179
Flagler 108035921272643
Franklin 00007474
Gadsden 1401720292326
Gilchrist 00350109143
Glades 004202870
Gulf 004103980
Hamilton 60606773
Hardee 42014200142
Hendry 1401610175331
Hernando 14201,255001,255
Highlands 60748800495
Hillsborough 2,2796110,63101,14811,803
Holmes 0040066106
Indian River 19307130187895
Jackson 001410176317
Jefferson 19016152455
Lafayette 702604166
Lake 61901,85707642,603
Lee 1,012154,356369425,204
Leon 47901,702461981,940
Levy 002150143358
Liberty 00007272
Madison 13024082106
Manatee 69401,908427932,717
Marion 540281,88306922,560
Martin 316078603521,133
Monroe 7402110283483
Nassau 328468300687
Okaloosa 69601,91101792,087
Okeechobee 910285056341
Orange 3,0622910,8451072,24913,092
Osceola 665362,356501,2403,643
Palm Beach 2,14709,0742562,11511,342
Pasco 563103,77106314,380
Pinellas 252524,8733631,1846,363
Polk 821102,8472501,8464,898
Putnam 14302230285503
St. Johns 75301,835163702,213
St. Lucie 56462,20003702,568
Santa Rosa 3646890202341,144
Sarasota 11941,851001,854
Seminole 1,19903,2601799814,375
Sumter 4203110237546
Suwannee 001650127291
Taylor 20057099155
Union 0090040130
Volusia 1,114123,1501094603,698
Wakulla 37070044114
Walton 6601210213333
Washington 25066088152
RCMA 0078300783

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.

1Total Children Served. Children Served Faith-based Providers is a subset of the Number of Children Served by the four main provider types identified. Faith-based providers are not considered a separate provider type.