EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK Summer
Report Current as of 06/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Children
Served
Number of Children Served  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Child Care Providers
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total Children Served1

State252122,69341,9694,675
Alachua 00230629
Baker 00001212
Bay 00002828
Bradford 000077
Brevard 00110920
Broward 42081500815
Calhoun 000000
Charlotte 000000
Citrus 000077
Clay 00210930
Collier 11095023118
Columbia 000000
Dade 30024100241
Desoto 000000
Dixie 000000
Duval 0099013112
Escambia 00502226
Flagler 00002626
Franklin 000000
Gadsden 000000
Gilchrist 000077
Glades 005005
Gulf 000044
Hamilton 000000
Hardee 00003636
Hendry 00001515
Hernando 00430043
Highlands 001204254
Hillsborough 5302500737986
Holmes 000033
Indian River 001306174
Jackson 000033
Jefferson 000000
Lafayette 000000
Lake 00404145
Lee 402904473
Leon 003403165
Levy 005005
Liberty 000000
Madison 00220022
Manatee 001903352
Marion 002303861
Martin 00001010
Monroe 00001212
Nassau 000066
Okaloosa 00501217
Okeechobee 00150015
Orange 00278016294
Osceola 003101849
Palm Beach 1000184016200
Pasco 0083037120
Pinellas 00250236261
Polk 120410344
Putnam 000000
St. Johns 00009292
St. Lucie 00360036
Santa Rosa 001101223
Sarasota 0128405100
Seminole 002604470
Sumter 000000
Suwannee 00001515
Taylor 000066
Union 000044
Volusia 00105482191
Wakulla 00004848
Walton 00003838
Washington 000000
RCMA 000000

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.

1Total Children Served. Children Served Faith-based Providers is a subset of the Number of Children Served by the four main provider types identified. Faith-based providers are not considered a separate provider type.