EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

VPK Children Served by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK Program Year
Report Current as of 06/2018

Report Date: View by:
  Children
Served
Number of Children Served  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Child Care Providers
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total Children Served1

State30,109572132,4741,97335,508169,076
Alachua 24001,393404991,906
Baker 6101650143305
Bay 1150587167281,313
Bradford 00930169259
Brevard 1,427103,91509964,862
Broward 2,3071215,25801,18416,413
Calhoun 2002002242
Charlotte 192056229269858
Citrus 184049994353932
Clay 47301,499372911,813
Collier 29651,678295182,211
Columbia 704200253665
Dade 1,78615816,36906,02122,413
Desoto 00166056221
Dixie 0027093120
Duval 2,622958,394401,4659,877
Escambia 52301,4971555702,205
Flagler 108035921298669
Franklin 00007474
Gadsden 1401720292326
Gilchrist 00350116150
Glades 004702875
Gulf 004104384
Hamilton 60606773
Hardee 420142036178
Hendry 1401610190346
Hernando 14201,298001,298
Highlands 607500042549
Hillsborough 2,3326110,88101,88512,789
Holmes 0040069109
Indian River 19307260248969
Jackson 001410179320
Jefferson 19016152455
Lafayette 702604166
Lake 61901,86108052,648
Lee 1,016154,385369865,277
Leon 47901,736462292,005
Levy 002200143363
Liberty 00007272
Madison 13046082128
Manatee 69401,927428262,769
Marion 540281,90607302,621
Martin 316078603621,143
Monroe 7402110295495
Nassau 328468306693
Okaloosa 69601,91601912,104
Okeechobee 910300056356
Orange 3,0622911,1231072,26513,386
Osceola 665362,387501,2583,692
Palm Beach 2,24709,2582562,13111,542
Pasco 563103,85406684,500
Pinellas 252524,8983631,4206,624
Polk 833102,8882501,8494,942
Putnam 14302230285503
St. Johns 75301,835164622,305
St. Lucie 56462,23603702,604
Santa Rosa 3646901202461,167
Sarasota 119161,935051,954
Seminole 1,19903,2861791,0254,445
Sumter 4203110237546
Suwannee 001650142306
Taylor 200570105161
Union 0090044134
Volusia 1,114123,2551135423,889
Wakulla 37070092162
Walton 6601210251371
Washington 25066088152
RCMA 0078300783

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Children may be served by more than one county.

1Total Children Served. Children Served Faith-based Providers is a subset of the Number of Children Served by the four main provider types identified. Faith-based providers are not considered a separate provider type.