EARLY LEARNING SERVICES - Fact Book

Number of VPK Providers by Provider Type

2017-2018 VPK Program Year
Report Current as of 06/2018

Report Date: View by:
    Number of Providers  
County Faith-Based Providers
Family Day Care Home
Private Centers
Private Schools
Public Schools
Total1
State956724,997761,2396,378
Alachua 905411368
Baker 3090110
Bay 503311751
Bradford 0060511
Brevard 431145038184
Broward 723507044554
Calhoun 101023
Charlotte 702611138
Citrus 702821141
Clay 1704912070
Collier 916211882
Columbia 102201032
Dade 77197690203991
Desoto 004015
Dixie 002024
Duval 729344152405
Escambia 2206081583
Flagler 50131519
Franklin 000022
Gadsden 2032813
Gilchrist 003025
Glades 001012
Gulf 002024
Hamilton 101012
Hardee 106017
Hendry 10120416
Hernando 50460046
Highlands 31220326
Hillsborough 70123570105474
Holmes 002046
Indian River 60280735
Jackson 0080614
Jefferson 202114
Lafayette 103014
Lake 1506402185
Lee 293136222160
Leon 19084125110
Levy 0080614
Liberty 000022
Madison 104048
Manatee 21084229115
Marion 14374023100
Martin 1103101243
Monroe 60160824
Nassau 91200122
Okaloosa 170570562
Okeechobee 30100111
Orange 896344680435
Osceola 18276230110
Palm Beach 6702801166357
Pasco 222125022149
Pinellas 1112141366293
Polk 232135671214
Putnam 70140923
St. Johns 2105511571
St. Lucie 1115901373
Santa Rosa 101251936
Sarasota 32940197
Seminole 350127539171
Sumter 30110415
Suwannee 0090312
Taylor 206017
Union 002013
Volusia 392141625174
Wakulla 205027
Walton 5080513
Washington 104026
RCMA 00450045

*The sum of county data does not equal the statewide total. Providers may offer services in more than one county.

1Distinct count of providers. Faith-based providers are included in the provider type counts and are not considered a separate provider type.